Exclusive-Bizz-website-user-interface
VIGA Awards

VIGA Awards to Hold its 11th Edition, Full Nomination List Revealed

The annual Victoria International Gospel Awards (VIGA) is one of the gospel awards in Uganda aimed at rewarding outstanding gospel music talents.

With just a few days to the rewarding D-day, the VIGA awards 11th edition is expected to be held on April 1, 2023.

According to the organizers of the awards, the event will be held at Theatre Labonita, and this will see several gospel artists take part in the event.

VIGA Awards

American-based televangelist, preacher, author, and entrepreneur Bill Winston who landed in the country on Wednesday is expected to headline the awarding event.

ALSO READ: Full List of Winners at The IKon Awards 2023

You can have a look at the full nomination list below.

Dancehall/Ragga Category

  1. Munda – Ragga Pastor
  2. Netoloddwa – Segmento
  3. Sweet Lover – Lena Price
  4. Filimu Star – Kijambiya
  5. Vybe Z’abalokole – Rich Zione
  6. Winner – Continental Music
  7. Good the leader – D Pass

Male Category 

  1. Coopy Bly
  2. Dr. Wilson Muwanguzi
  3. Levixone
  4. Pr. Wilson Bugembe
  5. Dreign
  6. Joseph Ssegawa
  7. Eng. Brian

Female Category

  1. Hosana Joy
  2. Ethel Ahura
  3. Justine Nabbosa
  4. Zabbuli
  5. Sandra Suubi
  6. Gabbie Ntaate
  7. Lena Price

Video of the year

  1. Sweet Lover – Lena Price
  2. Eat ma Life – Dreign
  3. No touching – Coopy Bly
  4. Filimu star – Kajambiya
  5. Guno Omwaka – Levixone and Mikie Wine
  6. Obikyusiza – Colifix and Handy Harawa
  7. Sinza – Pr. Wilson Bugembe

Breakthrough Category 

  1. Byona Bibyo – Florence Mukwaya
  2. Vuga – Claire Leya
  3. Final Say – Anabelle Wabs
  4. Waymaker – Zesmore
  5. Yanyamba – Muwaenda Mubiru
  6. Ani Amusinga – Mary K Agape and Bro. Jonah
  7. Njagala Bwagazi – Gresham Music

Junior Category

  1. Addicted – Princess Melissa
  2. Nzize – Kirabo Peace Besiima
  3. Confidence – Precious UG
  4. Wonderfully Made – Abigail and Alvan
  5. Tomaala – Rinic Jemimah
  6. Protect us Am a child – Leyna K
  7. Light of the world – Watoto Childrens choir
  8. Praise the lord  – Proclaim Music

Eastern Category 

  1. Ntemera Ekubo – Blessed Bettina
  2. Prophetic dance – Liberty Marion
  3. Omwoyo – Timo Rayz
  4. Power – Judith Akol and Eng Brian
  5. Mwoyo gwange – Rose
  6. Believe – Mariam Nambi
  7. Kanisinge – Micheal Musaalo

Northern Category 

  1. Ansi Onzi – Mungu Feni
  2. Jarimba – Ofiyi Mungu
  3. Peromo – Romeo
  4. Tokoowa  – Chosen Micheal
  5. Yesu Bin I Lara – Young Key
  6. Afadi ya Azani – Gospel Armour
  7. Gen Obanga – Bonnie Obwolaka Church Boy

Reggae Category

  1. Action Talk – Coopy Bly
  2. Katonda Wange – Philla Kaweesa
  3. Yogera – David Holly and Ivodous
  4. Sanyu – Isiah Misanvu
  5. Ani – Dr. Jonathan Kitonsa
  6. Believe – Mariam Nambi
  7. Dunamis – Joseph Ssegawa

Songwriter of the year

  1. Ken Royal
  2. John Kay
  3. Dreign
  4. Engineer Brian
  5. Wilber Kasaale
  6. Jah Lead
  7. Samie Bisaso

Videographer

1. Edrine Paul

2. Sasha Vybz

3. Jahlive

4. Zygapix

5. House of Dreign

6. Patrickmiles

7. Feelings 256

Audio Producer

1. Johnmarie

2. Brian Beats

3. St Peter

4. Josh Wonder

5. Ibra Keys

6. Paddyman

7. Right Beats

Musician/Instrumentalist

1. Wilber Kasaale

2. Johnmarie

3. Tamale Solomon

4. Nicholas Nsubuga

5. Joseph Sax

6. Price Love

7. Mercy Pro Kakensa

Dancer/Dance group

1. Ambassador Tony Group

2. FTD Dancers

3. Stim Dancers

4. DNA Dancers

5. The Chosen

6. Balokole Dance Govt

7. Mighty Warriors

DJ/VJ

1. DJ Pius – Spirit FM

2. Smark DJ – KSTV

3. DJ Musa –

4. DJ Victor 256 – Power FM

5. DJ Jemmo – Salt TV

6. DVJ Angel – Impact FM/Dream T

7. DJ Giovanni

Most supportive Online/Social media entity

1. Ug Christian News

2. Church radio

3. Selahbangs Promotions

4. Godfrey Tumwebaze’s Posts

5. Machete Promotions

6. Dema Promotions

7. Gospel News Magazine

Most supportive TV Entity of the year

  1. Godfrey Tumwebaze – Salt TV
  2. Ivodrous – Dream Tv
  3. King Wesley – Spirit TV
  4. Dorah Jimmyz  Salt Tv
  5. Brian Muwonge – Gugude Tv
  6. Niiwe Jovan – Rest Tv
  7. Sam Mayanja – Family TV

Most supportive Online/Social media entity

1. Ug Christian News

2. Church radio

3. Selahbangs Promotions

4. Godfrey Tumwebaze’s Posts

5. Machete Promotions

6. Dema Promotions

7. Gospel News Magazine

Manager/Promoter of the year

1. Machete Promotions

2. Njiri Promotions

3. Engalo ya Yesu

4. John Kay

5. Dorothy Nabunjo

6. Joab Pro

7. Pirato

Charity & Community Empowerment Award

1. Feed the streets – Grace Nakimera

2. Yimba Foundation – Coopybly

3. Arise Slum Ministry – Richie Zion

4. Feed Kossovo 92 hands – Levixone

5. Kind Heart Relief – Phiona Rhene

TAGS :
Facebook
Twitter
Email
WhatsApp

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Similar posts

Send us a message!

Work with Us

Upload your work or resume, NOTE: your file should be a .pdf less than 5mbs

Newsletter Signup!

Newsletter Subscriptions